Now Playing Tracks

My Predictions for the 86th Academy Awards

EDIT: 20/22 categories predictions correct.

*didn’t watch any documenteries

BEST PICTURE

"12 Years a Slave" WINNER
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity" COULD WIN, MY PICK
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” WINNER
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave.”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street

Snubbed: Jean-Marc Valee, “Dallas Buyers Club” over Alexander Payne

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave” close second
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club” WINNER
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “American Hustle” close second
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” WINNER
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street” 
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave” WINNER
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"Frozen" WINNER
"The Wind Rises"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"The Grandmaster," Philippe Le Sourd
"Gravity," Emmanuel Lubezki WINNER
"Inside Llewyn Davis," Bruno Delbonnel
"Nebraska," Phedon Papamichael
"Prisoners," Roger A. Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"American Hustle," Michael Wilkinson
"The Grandmaster," William Chang Suk Ping
"The Great Gatsby," Catherine Martin WINNER
"The Invisible Woman," Michael O’Connor
"12 Years a Slave," Patricia Norris

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE 

DID NOT WATCH
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square" 
"20 Feet from Stardom"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

DID NOT WATCH
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

BEST FILM EDITING
"American Hustle," Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
"Captain Phillips," Christopher Rouse
"Dallas Buyers Club," John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa my pick
"Gravity," Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger WINNER
"12 Years a Slave," Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM 
"The Broken Circle Breakdown," Belgium
"The Great Beauty," Italy WINNER
"The Hunt," Denmark
"The Missing Picture," Cambodia
"Omar," Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
"Dallas Buyers Club," Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews WINNER
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa," Stephen Prouty
"The Lone Ranger," Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"The Book Thief," John Williams
"Gravity," Steven Price WINNER
"Her," William Butler and Owen Pallett
"Philomena," Alexandre Desplat
"Saving Mr. Banks," Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
"Let It Go" from "Frozen" WINNER
"The Moon Song" from "Her"
"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"American Hustle," Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
"Gravity," Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
"The Great Gatsby," Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn WINNER
"Her," Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
"12 Years a Slave," Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!" WINNER
"Mr. Hublot"
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)"
"Helium"
"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem" WINNER

BEST SOUND EDITING
"All Is Lost," Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
"Captain Phillips," Oliver Tarney
"Gravity," Glenn Freemantle WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug," Brent Burge
"Lone Survivor," Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
"Captain Phillips," Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
"Gravity," Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug," Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
"Inside Llewyn Davis," Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
"Lone Survivor," Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Gravity," Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug," Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
"Iron Man 3," Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
"The Lone Ranger," Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
"Star Trek Into Darkness," Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Before Midnight," written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
"Captain Phillips," screenplay by Billy Ray
"Philomena," screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
"12 Years a Slave," screenplay by John Ridley WINNER
"The Wolf of Wall Street," screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"American Hustle," written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
"Blue Jasmine," written by Woody Allen
"Dallas Buyers Club," written by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
"Her," written by Spike Jonze WINNER
"Nebraska," written by Bob Nelson

To Tumblr, Love Pixel Union